Difference between revisions of "Project list"
imported>Echarlie |
imported>Echarlie |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|Find new Colocation space | |Find new Colocation space | ||
|ackthet | |ackthet | ||
| − | | | + | |Old Brandon (Former ECE sysadmin) said we may be able to get space in the new [[gp:Whittimore|Whit]] Datacenter |
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
Revision as of 21:54, 20 March 2016
This is a list of the various infrastructure/funding/etc projects that need to be done. Priority should range between 0 and 10 (inclusive), where higher is more imporant. Also check out dead projects and finished projects.
| Priority | Project | Description | Assigned to | Progress |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Infra | Infrastructure Maintenance | echarlie, mhazinsk, uncurlhalo, johnv | Ongoing |
| 8 | Rackspace | Find new Colocation space | ackthet | Old Brandon (Former ECE sysadmin) said we may be able to get space in the new Whit Datacenter |
| 3 | Office space | Obtain a VTLUUG office | none | none |
| 2 | Funding | Get SEC/SBB funding | noteventhrice | Orientation meeting attended, need to make a real request if we want any funds |
| 4 | T-shirts | Decide on a t-shirt design, do a group order | marcusw | Need new candidate designs |
| 5 | Wiki expansion | Update existing content, import content into Gobblerpedia | echarlie | Evaluating current state of pages |
| 6 | Club automation | Configuration management, etc | mjh, echarlie, johnv | Need automation stuff setup to enable rapid re-deployment of infrastructure |
| 7 | Inventory | Go through the offline equipment stored with | uncurlhalo, noteventhrice, echarlie | None |
| 9 | Develop Backup Solution | Needs to be proposed and then agreed to by officers | johnv | None |