Difference between revisions of "Project list"
imported>Echarlie |
imported>Echarlie |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| − | |[[CVL | + | |[[CVL eviction|Rackspace]] |
|Find new Colocation space | |Find new Colocation space | ||
|ackthet | |ackthet | ||
Revision as of 18:06, 16 February 2016
This is a list of the various infrastructure/funding/etc projects that need to be done. Priority should range between 0 and 10 (inclusive), where higher is more imporant. Also check out dead projects and finished projects.
| Priority | Project | Description | Assigned to | Progress |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Infra | Infrastructure Maintenance | echarlie, mhazinsk, uncurlhalo, johnv | Ongoing |
| 9 | Rackspace | Find new Colocation space | ackthet | none |
| 7 | Office space | Obtain a VTLUUG office | telnoratti | ? |
| 5 | EL Migration Project | Convert Debian machines to CentOS | telnoratti | In progress |
| 2 | CVL cleanup | Our racks are cablefail. Set a date to have a cleanup party. | Everyone | None |
| 10 | Funding | Get SEC/SBB funding | uncurlhalo | None |
| 4 | T-shirts | Decide on a t-shirt design, do a group order | aam, telnoratti, uncurlhalo | Need new candidate designs |
| 8 | Bank account | Need to gain control of Freedom First account | uncurlhalo, mjh | Have documentation ready to open new account |
| 5 | Wiki expansion | Update existing content, import content into Gobblerpedia | Started moving Uniluug pages | |
| 7 | Fix VTBash | Need to rewrite to add moderation queue and filter spam | aam | Site is up, only accepts submissions from VT IPs |
| 7 | luug.vt.edu | Obtain our own subdomain | ram | None |
| 8 | Talks | Schedule/arrange talks | mhazinsk | Done through Oct 3rd |
| 6 | Club automation | Configuration management, etc | telnoratti, mjh | New EL machines managed with ansible |
| 7 | Inventory | Create comprehensive list of all VTLUUG property | uncurlhalo, mhazinsk | Needs updating |
| 6 | Fix Backups | Logrotate scripts and get a better offsite solution | telnoratti | None |
| 3 | Migrate iodine | Move iodine to a seperate VM instead of acidburn | telnoratti | None - Need cyberdelia |
| 4 | Nagios solution | Get a better redundant downtime notification solution | telnoratti | Looking at alternatives |